DATA PRIVACY

We appreciate your interest in Wenatex. Data privacy is a matter of great concern to us. Hence, it is a pleasure for us to explain what data we collect on our website and what happens with the respective data.

NEWSLETTER AND REGISTRATIONS

Your submission of data automatically gives Wenatex the right to store and use your data so that we are able to improve customer experience and for market and opinion research purposes. If you should no longer wish to receive any more information from Wenatex, you can unsubscribe from the Newsletter at any time or request the deletion of your data via email (e-mail address: info@wenatex.com).

Your consent also allows Wenatex to forward your respectively relevant data to third parties within the Wenatex network. A sale of your personal data or forwarding to third parties outside the Wenatex network for marketing purposes is categorically excluded. Wenatex obligates all of its employees and service providers to comply with the Data Privacy Act.

COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

When you access pages of our website, the only data that is collected is data that is automatically recorded on a server as standard procedure when you visit a website. This data is not collected in order to identify you as a person in the terms of data privacy, but is only used for evaluation purposes to enable us to improve our offers and services. Personal data, which you automatically submit through your own actions when visiting our website, is processed by us in accordance with the applicable legal provisions of the European Union.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are saved on your computer by your browser. We only use cookies on our website insofar as they are technically necessary. The use of cookies does not customarily allow us to identify you personally, nor can they cause any form of damage to your computer. Please observe the legal notes in our site notice.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer to enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to and stored by a Google server in the USA. In case of activation of IP anonymization on this website, Google will, however, truncate your IP address beforehand within the Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, in order to compile reports about the website activities for the website operators, and in order to provide other services relevant to website and internet utilisation. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by means of an appropriate setting on your browser software; we would like to point out, however, that you will in this case possibly not be able to use the full scope of all of the functions and features of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the plugin available at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the respective link. An opt-out cookie will be put in place in order prevent future collection of your data when visiting this website.

Deactivate Google Analytics

For further information on terms of use and data protection/privacy, please see www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or www.google.de/intl/en/policies/. Please note that, on this website, Google Analytics has been supplemented by the code “anonymizeIp” in order to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Facebook Plugin

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”)of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are recognisable by one of the Facebook logos (either a white “f” on a blue tile or a “thumbs up” icon) and are additionally indicated by the words “Facebook social plugin”.

When you visit one of our web pages that contains one of these plugins, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transferred directly to your browser, and your browser incorporates it into the website. We have no influence on the scope of content of the data that Facebook collects via plugins and can only inform you on the status of our current knowledge.

Through the incorporation of plugins, Facebook receives information that you have accessed our website and visited the web page in question. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can add this information to your Facebook account. If you make use of the functions offered by the plugin, i.e. by clicking the “Like” button or leaving a comment, your browser transmits the information directly to Facebook, where it is saved. Even if you don’t have a Facebook account, it is still possible that Facebook may identify and save your IP address.

For more information about the way in which Facebook collects and uses information, about your rights and which settings you can use in order to protect your privacy, please see Facebook’s privacy policy, which can be found at: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to collect information about you through our website or do not want Facebook to link such information to your membership data stored on Facebook, then you have to log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

You can also block Facebook social plugins with the aid of add-ons for your browser, for instance with the “Facebook blocker” (http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker).

DATA SECURITY

Your personal data is transmitted in encrypted form via an internet connection. With the aid of various technical and organisational measures, we secure our website and other systems to ensure against loss, destruction, access, changes or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons.

Data Information, Correction, Blocking and Deletion

You have the right at any time to receive information, free of charge, concerning your stored personal data, as well as the right to have your data corrected, blocked or deleted. Please see our contact details in our site notice.

ALTERATION TO THE DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Wenatex reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any given time, in compliance with both the applicable data protection regulations and other legal provisions.