Data privacy

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

We are pleased about your interest in our company, our products and our website. The protection of your privacy is important to us. Wenatex Das Schlafsystem GmbH, Austria, hereby informs you how and for what purposes we use the personal data collected from you on our website.

The legal framework for data protection in Austria is the data protection law (DSG), the telecommunications law (TKG 2003) and the media law (MedienG).

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) applies.

Who is responsible for data processing and
who can I contact?

The entity responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website is Wenatex Das Schlafsystem GmbH, Münchner Bundesstraße 140, 5020 Salzburg, Austria. You can find the company details in the Imprint.

Our data protection officer can be reached on datenschutz@wenatex.com.

Which data do we process and for what purpose?

The use of our website is generally possible without the provision of any personal data. If personal data are collected on our pages (e.g. name, address or email address), this is done on a voluntary basis as far as possible.

  1. Contact form / Information material request
    Once you have submitted the contact form, the responsible entity for data protection processes the personal data submitted by you for the purpose of processing your request and on the basis of the consent you have given in virtue of having submitted the form. There is no statutory or contractual obligation to make personal data available. Not making them available only means that your request will not be sent and we will not be able to process it. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time in writing without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until your revocation.

  2. Advice registration form
    Once you have sent the registration, the above data will be processed by the entity responsible for data protection for the purpose of contract fulfilment on the basis of the interest in advice / direct advertising you expressed by registering. There is no statutory or contractual obligation to make personal data available. Not making them available only means that the relevant offer cannot be used. The data are processed further, consistent with the original processing purpose, on the same legal basis for the purpose of direct marketing, such as addressed postal dispatch of advertising, by phone or by email, until notice of revocation is given.

    You have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising at any time in writing without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until your revocation. In the event of a revocation your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

  3. Web shop ordering
    As part of the web shop, the personal data provided by you are processed by the entity responsible for data protection for the purpose of making offers, contract conclusion, contractual performance and to comply with any post-contractual obligations before contract conclusion on the basis of the pre-contractual relationship initiated by you and after contract conclusion on the basis of the contract.

    The user accounts of registered users continue to exist until the deletion of the account by the user. Contractual data are processed until any post-contractual obligations lapse.

    There is no statutory or contractual obligation to make personal data available. However, they have to be made available to conclude the contract. If they are not made available, no contract can be concluded.

  4. Email newsletter
    By ticking the checkbox you consent to the processing of the personal data entered by you for the purpose of being provided with information about bedding and sleep system offers by email newsletter by the entity responsible for data protection until your revocation or objection.

    There is no statutory or contractual obligation to make personal data available. Not providing consent merely means that you will not receive the email newsletter.

    You have the right to revoke your consent at any time in writing or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email newsletter without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until your revocation.

    You can similarly object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising. In the event of a revocation your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising in the form of an email newsletter.

  5. Applications
    If you send us an unsolicited application or apply for a vacancy, we use your data exclusively for the relevant application process. They will be stored for a further 6 months for the purpose of settling any claims. In addition to this, the data are used (e.g. for record keeping) only with your explicit consent. We forward your application to the appropriate departments or the partner company, which advertised the vacancy. Beyond this, we do not pass on your data to third parties.

    The mandatory fields must be filled in to submit the application. The optional fields are filled in on a voluntary basis and only serve to allow us to assess you better and to take this into account during the application process or to collect data required at a later time in advance.

    There is no statutory or contractual obligation to make personal data available. However, making them available is necessary in order to process the applications. Not making them available merely means that you are not considered as a candidate.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.
Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for users. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When visiting a website, the website can place a cookie on the computer of the website visitor. When the user visits the website again at a later time, the website can read the data of the previously stored cookies to establish whether the user has already visited the website and which areas of the website the user was particularly interested in.
For more information about cookies go to WIKIPEDIA.

Changing the cookie settings

Users can specify in the settings of the web browser how the web browser handles cookies, and which cookies are allowed or denied. Where exactly these settings are depends on the web browser. Details can be found in the browser’s help function. If the use of cookies is restricted, not all features of the website may be usable.

Cookies on our website

Our website processes the following cookies, among others:

  • Strictly necessary cookies:
    Strictly necessary cookies enable features without which the website cannot be used as intended. These cookies are only used by us and are therefore called first-party cookies. They are only stored on your computer during the current browser session (e.g. the so-called session cookie). Furthermore, such cookies ensure, for example during a page change, the change from http to https, which means compliance with greater data transmission security requirements. Consent is not required for the use of strictly necessary cookies. Strictly necessary cookies cannot be disabled using features of this website. However, they can be disabled at any time via the browser used.
  • Functional cookies, to ensure the performance of the website:
    These are cookies which, by purely legal definition, are not strictly necessary to be able to use the website, but they do play an important role. Without these cookies, features that enable the comfortable browsing of our website, such as pre-filled forms, are no longer available. Settings such as language selection cannot be saved and have to be requested again on each page. In addition, it means that we are unable to provide you with tailored offers.
  • Advertising cookies to manage advertising campaigns:
    This website also has integrated third-party content. These third-party providers can, in theory, set cookies while you visit the website and thus find out, for example, that you have accessed one of our web pages. Please visit the websites of the third-party providers for more information about their use of cookies.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). In this connection, we entered into an order data processing contract with Google.

When our website is visited, a software establishes a connection to the servers of Google and data are transmitted to servers of Google, some of which are in the US. In addition, Google Analytics uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website by the website user.

This website uses the IP anonymization feature. This means that your IP address will be stored by Google in shortened form within Member States of the European Union or in other states that are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thus anonymised. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

According to Google, Google will use this information to analyse how the website is used, to generate reports about website activities and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and of the internet.

Google may also pass this information on to third parties insofar as the law requires this or if third parties process the data on Google’s behalf.

You can find more details about how Google Analytics handles user data in the data protection declaration of Google respectively from Google Analytics.

Disabling Google Analytics

You can in general prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on this website only by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disabling Google Analytics.

Google AdWords

This website uses the online advertising program Google AdWords and in this connection its conversion tracking tool. Google AdWords then sets a cookie on your computer if you have accessed our website via a Google ad. These cookies expire after 30 days and do not personally identify a user. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, then we and Google can see that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Every Google AdWords customers receives a different cookie. This means that cookies cannot be traced across the websites of other AdWords customers.

The information collected by conversion cookies only serves to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have decided to use conversion tracking. Customers find out the total number of users who have clicked on their ads and who have been redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. They do not, however, receive any information that could be used to identify users personally.

Disabling Google AdWords

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can easily disable the cookie of Google conversion tracking in the user settings of your internet browser. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. For more information about the data protection regulations of Google go to http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service of Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). In this connection, we entered into an order data processing contract with Facebook. Some of the data are transmitted to the USA. The data are transmitted to the USA based on Privacy Shield.

When our website is visited, a software establishes a connection to the servers of Facebook and data are transmitted to servers of Facebook, some of which are in the US. In addition, Facebook Pixel uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website by the website user.

According to Facebook, Facebook will use this information to analyse how the website is used, to generate reports about website activities and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and of the internet.

Facebook may also pass this information on to third parties insofar as the law requires this or if third parties process the data on Facebook’s behalf.

You can find more information about how Facebook handles user data in the data protection declaration of Facebook.

Disabling Facebook Pixel

You can prevent the collection of your user data by Facebook Pixel on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disabling Facebook Pixel.

Google+ social plugin

On our websites we integrate the social plug-in of Google+ (Google plus), which can be recognised by the “+1” symbol on a white or coloured background. The plug-in is provided by Google Inc. (referred to as “Google”, address: 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

When you visit a website with a Google+ button, a connection is established to the servers of Google. Google then transmits the content of the button and integrates it into the respective website. At the same time, Google receives information about which page was just visited. According to Google, personal data are not collected until the Google+ button is clicked. The following applies to members of Google+ who are logged in: Even if there is no interaction, Google at least stores and processes the IP address. We have no control over the amount of data stored in this context.

Users of Google+ who are logged into their account can recommend our websites by clicking the “+1” button. In this case, Google stores the IP address and the browser as well as the content for which +1 was given and the page. This information is stored in the user’s profile and can be displayed along with the user’s profile name and picture in Google services, which also includes search results. Google use the data to improve their own services, among other things. For information about Google’s data protection regulations and privacy settings, please go to: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Members of Google Plus who do not wish their data to be collected and stored through our websites, should log out of their Google+ account before visiting our website.

Twitter social plugin

This website uses the features of Twitter, which is made available by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Twitter offers the so-called “tweet” function. When you use the Twitter feature on our web pages, the web pages visited by you are linked to your Twitter account and other users may be notified. In doing so, data are also transmitted to Twitter.

We as website provider have no knowledge of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For more information about the data protection declaration of Twitter go to http://twitter.com/privacy. Twitter gives you the option to specify your privacy settings; to do this, follow the link below:http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Share buttons

Some of the pages of our website have buttons for sharing the page content on the social media platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter.

The buttons protect the personal data of our website visitors because their underlying script (computer program) does not collect or process personal data. Detailed information about how the button works is available from the publishing house Heise Verlag as the editor of the specialist IT journal c’t and as the developer of the buttons.

Website visitors who wish to share our page, are redirected to the “share” pages of the respective social media platforms by clicking on the buttons. Only then are the scripts necessary to share the page content loaded. The business and data protection regulations agreed between the website visitor and the respective social media platforms apply. For details visit the respective platforms at Facebook, Google Plus, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter.

The following applies in principle to all data collected, unless laid down otherwise above:

We need the collected personal data to carry out customer surveys, service inquiries, marketing and customer retention measures, product presentations, accepting customer and prospective customer requests, applicant management. This is what the data are collected, stored, processed and used for.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is contract fulfilment on the one hand (e.g. online ordering, contract processing), legitimate interests (e.g. website analysis), compliance with our legal or contractual obligations, and on the other hand, your consent (e.g. contact forms, newsletter, cookies). Not making the data available can have a number of consequences, but as a rule we will not be able to deal with your request.

We process your personal data explicitly mentioned above, where necessary, for the duration of the business relationship (from initiation and execution to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond in accordance with the legal retention and documentation obligations under existing legislation and until the conclusion of a possible legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods or ongoing objection periods. If you have given us your consent, we process these data until notice of revocation is given.

To perform the contract or process the request we pass on your data to the shipping company tasked with the delivery to the extent necessary to deliver the ordered goods. To process payments, we pass on the necessary payment details to the financial institution charged with the payment and, if necessary, to the payment service provider commissioned by us or, in the case of online orders, to the payment service chosen by you during the ordering process. To request more information about the order processors commissioned by us, send an email to datenschutz@wenatex.com.

If you have given your consent to receiving advertising, you will be informed about products and services by Wenatex Das Schlafsystem GmbH through the communication channels chosen by you and for the purposes mentioned in the form.

There is no automated decision-making (including profiling). We would like to point out, however, that we select your data (if you have given us your consent to receiving advertising) as part of our advertising activities in order to ensure that you only receive information from us that you are interested in.

What rights can you assert as a data subject and where?

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If the legal basis of the processing of your personal lies in your consent or in a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.

You have the right to revoke any consent you have given to the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of the processing of personal data until the revocation is not affected by the revocation.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

Furthermore, complaints can be addressed to the data protection authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

You can reach our data protection officer on

Data protection officer of
Wenatex Das Schlafsystem GmbH
Münchner Bundesstr. 140
5020 Salzburg
datenschutz@wenatex.com

Changes to our data protection declaration

In order to ensure that our data protection declaration always complies with current legal regulations, we reserve the right to make changes at any time. This also applies in the event that the data protection declaration has to be adapted due to new or revised services. In that case, the new data protection declaration comes into effect when you next visit our website.